The companies
Twenty-one companies across the build-out, from the hyperscalers to the chip, systems and power suppliers: capital spending, cash generation and the funding gap, sortable by any column. Every figure starts with a filing.
$781.0 billionFour-quarter capital spending, all twenty-oneFilings through October 30, 2026; reporting periods vary
| Layer | Trend | Period ended | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AmazonAMZN | Hyperscalers | $77.3B | $215.2B | +79.1% | $42.4B | −$34.8B | 182% | +$44.2B | Sep 2026 | |
| AlphabetGOOGL | Hyperscalers | $51.4B | $159.8B | +105.2% | $42.3B | −$9.1B | 121% | +$26.9B | Sep 2026 | |
| MicrosoftMSFT | Hyperscalers | $39.4B | $135.9B | +96.9% | $58.0B | $18.6B | 68% | +$23.0M | Sep 2026 | |
| MetaMETA | Hyperscalers | $33.9B | $104.4B | +66.5% | $32.8B | −$1.2B | 104% | −$2.7B | Sep 2026 | |
| OracleORCL | Hyperscalers | $28.5B | $75.7B | +176.0% | $23.1B | −$5.4B | 123% | — | Aug 2026 | |
| MicronMU | Compute, memory and networking | $11.1B | $30.7B | +93.7% | $44.0B | $32.9B | 25% | — | Sep 2026 | |
| CoreWeaveCRWV | Neoclouds | $6.4B | $20.6B | +139.9% | $679.0M | −$5.7B | 946% | — | Jun 2026 | |
| IntelINTC | Compute, memory and networking | $4.0B | $13.7B | −19.4% | $5.1B | $1.1B | 79% | −$2.2B | Sep 2026 | |
| NvidiaNVDA | Compute, memory and networking | $2.7B | $7.4B | +46.7% | $24.1B | $21.4B | 11% | +$24.9B | Jul 2026 | |
| ConstellationCEG | Power | $1.2B | $3.9B | +36.5% | $1.1B | −$118.0M | 110% | +$2.1B | Jun 2026 | |
| DellDELL | Systems and power equipment | $1.2B | $3.6B | +37.3% | $2.2B | $986.0M | 56% | +$2.4B | Jul 2026 | |
| VistraVST | Power | $689.0M | $2.9B | +11.4% | $1.0B | $334.0M | 67% | +$432.0M | Jun 2026 | |
| GE VernovaGEV | Power | $647.0M | $2.1B | +119.8% | $6.1B | $5.4B | 11% | — | Sep 2026 | |
| AMDAMD | Compute, memory and networking | $808.0M | $1.7B | +101.1% | $2.4B | $1.6B | 34% | +$1.0M | Jun 2026 | |
| BroadcomAVGO | Compute, memory and networking | $532.0M | $1.3B | +146.1% | $14.2B | $13.7B | 4% | −$5.5B | Aug 2026 | |
| CoherentCOHR | Compute, memory and networking | $555.7M | $1.1B | +150.2% | $69.5M | −$486.2M | 800% | +$29.5M | Jun 2026 | |
| VertivVRT | Systems and power equipment | $139.1M | $518.3M | +176.6% | $794.0M | $654.9M | 18% | −$14.7M | Sep 2026 | |
| CienaCIEN | Compute, memory and networking | $80.0M | $240.3M | +34.3% | $196.3M | $116.3M | 41% | +$1.7B | Aug 2026 | |
| Super MicroSMCI | Systems and power equipment | $28.2M | $162.0M | +27.3% | $747.0M | $718.7M | 4% | — | Jun 2026 | |
| AristaANET | Compute, memory and networking | $29.7M | $151.3M | +110.7% | $1.1B | $1.1B | 3% | — | Jun 2026 | |
| Astera LabsALAB | Compute, memory and networking | $20.5M | $59.0M | +52.5% | $87.7M | $67.2M | 23% | — | Jun 2026 |
Four-quarter figures are the latest four reported quarters; the change compares the four before. Company-wide cash capex, not AI-only spending. Reporting periods vary. Debt change is the quarterly change in the long-term balance, not cash borrowing. Definitions and methodology