Compute, memory and networkingNVDAFilings through August 26, 2026
Nvidia capital spending
In the quarter ended July 26, 2026, Nvidia spent $2.7 billion on capital equipment, 11% of its $24.1 billion of operating cash flow and up 41% from a year earlier. Free cash flow was $21.4 billion, and long-term debt rose by $24.9 billion.
Next report: November 17, 2026, after the close. Provider schedule, not yet confirmed by the company. The full calendar.
Sources, method and freshnessFilings through August 26, 2026
Nvidia’s 10-Q and 10-K filings, latest-filed value per period. Filing history at SEC EDGAR.
Cite as The Capex Report, Nvidia capital spending, filings through August 26, 2026.
Spending against cash flow
$ billion, quarterlyBars are capital spending, the line is operating cash flow, red below the axis is free cash flow when negative. Hover a quarter to read it. 16 reported quarters shown.
Nvidia’s quarterly capital spending has been above the same quarter a year earlier for ten consecutive quarters, and Jul 2026 was the highest quarter in the 50-quarter record held here. Over the latest four quarters it generated $134.4 billion from operations and spent $7.4 billion, leaving $127.0 billion of free cash flow against $72.0 billion over the four before.
Financing the build
The five hyperscalers combinedThe dot is the quarter’s change in cash. Hover a quarter to read it.
| Millions of dollars | Oct 2024 Q3 FY2025 | Jan 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Apr 2025 Q1 FY2026 | Jul 2025 Q2 FY2026 | Oct 2025 Q3 FY2026 | Jan 2026 Q4 FY2026 | Apr 2026 Q1 FY2027 | Jul 2026 Q2 FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 17,627 | 16,629 | 27,414 | 15,365 | 23,751 | 36,188 | 50,344 | 24,077 |
| Long-term debt issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,896 |
| Short-term borrowing, net | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital spending | 813 | 1,077 | 1,227 | 1,895 | 1,636 | 1,284 | 1,757 | 2,677 |
| Finance-lease principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 10,997 | 7,811 | 14,095 | 9,720 | 12,456 | 3,815 | 19,312 | 19,732 |
| Dividends | 245 | 245 | 244 | 244 | 244 | 242 | 243 | 6,000 |
| Free cash flow | 16,814 | 15,552 | 26,187 | 13,470 | 22,115 | 34,904 | 48,587 | 21,400 |
| Net long-term debt issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,896 |
| Returned to shareholders | 11,242 | 8,056 | 14,339 | 9,964 | 12,700 | 4,057 | 19,555 | 25,732 |
| Outside funding needed | (5,572) | (7,496) | (11,848) | (3,506) | (9,415) | (30,847) | (29,032) | 4,332 |
| Change in cash | 536 | (518) | 6,645 | (3,595) | (153) | (881) | 2,632 | 9,206 |
| Interest expense | 61 | 61 | 63 | 62 | 61 | 73 | 102 | 227 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,252 | 1,321 | 1,474 | 1,624 | 1,655 | 1,633 | 1,928 | 2,027 |
Millions of dollars, outflows positive as reported in the cash flow statement.
The balance sheet
The five hyperscalers combined| Millions of dollars | Oct 2024 Q3 FY2025 | Jan 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Apr 2025 Q1 FY2026 | Jul 2025 Q2 FY2026 | Oct 2025 Q3 FY2026 | Jan 2026 Q4 FY2026 | Apr 2026 Q1 FY2027 | Jul 2026 Q2 FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | 9,107 | 8,589 | 15,234 | 11,639 | 11,486 | 10,605 | 13,237 | 22,443 |
| Short-term investments | 29,380 | 34,621 | 38,457 | 45,152 | 49,122 | — | — | — |
| Cash and investments | 38,487 | 43,210 | 53,691 | 56,791 | 60,608 | 10,605 | 13,237 | 22,443 |
| Long-term debt | 8,462 | 8,463 | 8,464 | 8,466 | 7,468 | 7,469 | 7,470 | 32,366 |
| Current debt | 0 | 0 | — | — | 999 | 999 | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| Commercial paper | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross debt | 8,462 | 8,463 | 8,464 | 8,466 | 8,467 | 8,468 | 8,470 | 33,366 |
| Net debt | (30,025) | (34,747) | (45,227) | (48,325) | (52,141) | (2,137) | (4,767) | 10,923 |
| Property and equipment, net, as reported | 5,343 | 6,283 | 7,136 | 9,141 | 9,780 | 10,383 | 12,403 | 14,285 |
| Accumulated depreciation | — | 4,401 | — | — | — | 6,587 | — | — |
| Inventory | 7,654 | 10,080 | 11,333 | 14,962 | 19,784 | 21,403 | 25,797 | 31,575 |
| Inventory days | 78 days | 87 days | 60 days | 106 days | 119 days | 115 days | 115 days | 120 days |
| Total assets | 96,013 | 111,601 | 125,254 | 140,740 | 161,148 | 206,803 | 259,474 | 320,272 |
| Shareholders’ equity | 65,899 | 79,327 | 83,843 | 100,131 | 118,897 | 157,293 | 195,474 | 228,984 |
| Interest expense | 61 | 61 | 63 | 62 | 61 | 73 | 102 | 227 |
| Interest paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Effective interest cost | 2.9% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 3.5% | 4.8% | 2.7% |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,252 | 1,321 | 1,474 | 1,624 | 1,655 | 1,633 | 1,928 | 2,027 |
| Shares outstanding, millions | 24,490 | 24,477 | 24,400 | 24,300 | 24,300 | 24,304 | 24,200 | 24,100 |
Quarter-end balances. Gross debt is long-term plus current debt as reported; net debt is gross debt less cash and investments, negative when the company holds more than it owes.
Where the revenue is
Across the companiesCompute & Networking segment: $88.3B of revenue in Jul 2026, $62.7B of operating income (71.0% margin). Members read: StatementBusinessSegmentsAxis=ComputeAndNetworkingSegmentMember, StatementBusinessSegmentsAxis=ComputeAndNetworkingMember.
Data Center market platform: $89.0B of revenue in Jul 2026. Revenue only. Members read: ProductOrServiceAxis=DataCenterMember.
Segments are the company’s own, as tagged in its segment note, and are not comparable across companies. Operating income is reported only for reportable segments.
What the asset base is made of
Across the hyperscalers| Millions of dollars | Jan 2022 Q4 FY2022 | Jan 2023 Q4 FY2023 | Jan 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Jan 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Jan 2026 Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Servers and network equipment | 2,852 | 4,303 | 5,200 | 7,568 | 12,619 |
| Land | 218 | 218 | 218 | 511 | 777 |
| Leasehold improvements | 874 | 1,598 | 1,816 | 2,076 | 2,891 |
| Construction in progress | 737 | 382 | 189 | 529 | 683 |
| Classes combined | 4,681 | 6,501 | 7,423 | 10,684 | 16,970 |
| Property and equipment, gross, as reported | 4,681 | 6,501 | 7,423 | 10,684 | 16,970 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 1,903 | 2,694 | 3,509 | 4,401 | 6,587 |
| Share of the balance the classes explain | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Gross cost before depreciation, by the classes the company reports.Servers and network equipment are 74.4% of the classes combined at Jan 2026. Classes read: Buildings Leasehold Improvements and Furniture, Construction In Progress, Equipment Compute Hardware and Software, Land.
Largest customers
Share of revenue or receivables, as disclosed| Period | Customer | Benchmark | Share | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half-year to Jul 2026 | Customer A | Accounts receivable | 22.0% | 10-Q |
| Half-year to Jul 2026 | Customer B | Accounts receivable | 14.0% | 10-Q |
| Half-year to Jul 2026 | Customer C | Accounts receivable | 13.0% | 10-Q |
| Half-year to Jul 2026 | Customer D | Accounts receivable | 11.0% | 10-Q |
| Half-year to Jul 2026 | Customer E | Accounts receivable | 10.0% | 10-Q |
| Quarter to Jul 2026 | Customer 1 | Revenue | 16.0% | 10-Q |
| Half-year to Jul 2026 | Customer 2 | Revenue | 16.0% | 10-Q |
| Half-year to Jul 2026 | Customer 3 | Revenue | 15.0% | 10-Q |
| Half-year to Jul 2026 | Customer 4 | Revenue | 13.0% | 10-Q |
Nvidia does not name these customers, and “Customer A” in one period need not be the same customer in another. Shares are as disclosed under the concentration-of-risk note; a quarter and a year-to-date share can appear for the same period end. 34 customer labels seen in filings since 2023.
Debt issued
The ledger across all companies| Priced | Type | Tranches and maturities | Coupons | Amount, $ millions | Confidence | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2026 | Other obligation not counted | — | — | 105,000 | Low: one amount read from the filing text | 8-K |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Registered notes | 7 tranches, 2028 to 2056 | 4.25 to 5.63% | 25,000 | High: term sheet | FWP |
In 2026 Nvidia has priced $25.0B of notes and term loans in 2 filings, with $105.0B of facilities and obligations listed but not counted. Read from pricing term sheets, prospectus supplements and 8-K filings; commercial paper and bank lines drawn without an 8-K are not here, and the cash flow statement above remains the complete record.
Demand behind the capex
All companies, side by side| Millions of dollars | Oct 2024 Q3 FY2025 | Jan 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Apr 2025 Q1 FY2026 | Jul 2025 Q2 FY2026 | Oct 2025 Q3 FY2026 | Jan 2026 Q4 FY2026 | Apr 2026 Q1 FY2027 | Jul 2026 Q2 FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 35,082 | 39,331 | 44,062 | 46,743 | 57,006 | 68,127 | 81,615 | 96,221 |
| Remaining performance obligations | 1,600 | 1,700 | 1,800 | 1,900 | 2,500 | 2,300 | 2,600 | 3,200 |
| Backlog over trailing revenue | 0.0× | 0.0× | 0.0× | 0.0× | 0.0× | 0.0× | 0.0× | 0.0× |
| Deferred revenue, current | 752 | 837 | 1,074 | 980 | 1,248 | 1,379 | 1,714 | 4,616 |
| Deferred revenue | 1,585 | 1,813 | 2,078 | 2,035 | 2,413 | 2,572 | 3,117 | 6,412 |
At Jul 2026 Nvidia carried $3.2B of remaining performance obligations, 0.0× its trailing four quarters of revenue. Remaining performance obligations are contracted revenue not yet recognised, under the company’s own definition; deferred revenue is the part already billed. Neither is comparable across companies.
Depreciation against capex
The five hyperscalers combined| Millions of dollars | FY2019 Jan 2019 | FY2020 Jan 2020 | FY2021 Jan 2021 | FY2022 Jan 2022 | FY2023 Jan 2023 | FY2024 Jan 2024 | FY2025 Jan 2025 | FY2026 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital spending | — | — | — | 976 | 1,833 | 1,069 | 3,236 | 6,042 |
| Depreciation of property and equipment | 233 | 355 | 486 | 611 | 844 | 894 | 1,300 | 2,400 |
| Capex to depreciation | — | — | — | 1.6× | 2.2× | 1.2× | 2.5× | 2.5× |
| Amortization of intangibles | 29 | 25 | 612 | 563 | 699 | 614 | 593 | 488 |
| Depreciation and amortization, as reported | 262 | 381 | 1,098 | 1,174 | 1,544 | 1,508 | 1,864 | 2,843 |
| Property and equipment, net, as reported | 1,404 | 1,674 | 2,149 | 2,778 | 3,807 | 3,914 | 6,283 | 10,383 |
| Property and equipment, gross | 2,171 | 2,685 | 3,557 | 4,681 | 6,501 | 7,423 | 10,684 | 16,970 |
Nvidia reports depreciation of property and equipment separately only in its annual 10-K, so this section runs by fiscal year as filed.
The statement
Download the source data| Millions of dollars | Oct 2024 Q3 FY2025 | Jan 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Apr 2025 Q1 FY2026 | Jul 2025 Q2 FY2026 | Oct 2025 Q3 FY2026 | Jan 2026 Q4 FY2026 | Apr 2026 Q1 FY2027 | Jul 2026 Q2 FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 35,082 | 39,331 | 44,062 | 46,743 | 57,006 | 68,127 | 81,615 | 96,221 |
| Operating cash flow | 17,627 | 16,629 | 27,414 | 15,365 | 23,751 | 36,188 | 50,344 | 24,077 |
| Capital spending | 813 | 1,077 | 1,227 | 1,895 | 1,636 | 1,284 | 1,757 | 2,677 |
| Free cash flow | 16,814 | 15,552 | 26,187 | 13,470 | 22,115 | 34,904 | 48,587 | 21,400 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 478 | 543 | 611 | 669 | 751 | 812 | 997 | 1,127 |
| Long-term debt | 8,462 | 8,463 | 8,464 | 8,466 | 7,468 | 7,469 | 7,470 | 32,366 |
| First filed / release date | Nov 20, 2024 | Feb 26, 2025 | May 28, 2025 | Aug 27, 2025 | Nov 19, 2025 | Feb 25, 2026 | May 20, 2026 | Aug 26, 2026 |
Millions of dollars. Negatives in parentheses. A dash means the filing did not report it or the extract withheld it. Fiscal quarter labels follow the company’s calendar.
Questions this page answers
- How much did Nvidia spend on capital expenditures last quarter?
- Nvidia spent $2.7 billion on purchases of property and equipment in the quarter ended July 26, 2026, up 41% from the same quarter a year earlier. Over its latest four reported quarters it spent $7.4 billion.
- Did Nvidia's capital spending exceed its operating cash flow?
- No. In the quarter ended July 26, 2026 capital spending was 11% of Nvidia's $24.1 billion of operating cash flow, leaving free cash flow of $21.4 billion.
- What is Nvidia's free cash flow?
- $21.4 billion in the quarter ended July 26, 2026, and $127.0 billion over the latest four reported quarters, against $72.0 billion over the four before. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment, as the company reports them. All four of the last four quarters were positive.
- Is Nvidia's capital spending still rising?
- Yes. Nvidia's quarterly capital spending has been above the same quarter a year earlier for ten consecutive quarters, and Jul 2026 was the highest quarter in its 50-quarter record on this site. The latest four quarters' spending is 47% above the four before.
- Did Nvidia borrow to fund its spending?
- Nvidia's long-term debt rose by $24.9 billion over the quarter ended July 26, 2026. The balance-sheet change is a proxy for net borrowing: maturities, reclassification and acquisitions also move it, and the cash flow statement's financing lines are the exact record.
- How does Nvidia's capital spending compare with its depreciation?
- In the quarter ended July 26, 2026 Nvidia spent 2.4 times its depreciation and amortization of $1.1 billion. A ratio well above one means the asset base is growing faster than it is being written off, and depreciation will keep rising as the new assets enter service.
- Is this Nvidia's AI spending?
- No. These are Nvidia's company-wide purchases of property and equipment from its cash flow statement, which include everything from data centers to offices and vehicles. The company does not report an AI line, and this page does not estimate one.
Terms used on this page
Capital expenditures (capex)Free cash flowCapex versus depreciationLong-term debt. The methodology sets out every definition and its limits.