Compute, memory and networkingALABFilings through August 5, 2026
Astera Labs capital spending
In the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Astera Labs spent $0.0 billion on capital equipment, 23% of its $0.1 billion of operating cash flow and up 912% from a year earlier. Free cash flow was $0.1 billion.
Next report: November 3, 2026, after the close. Provider schedule, not yet confirmed by the company. The full calendar.
Sources, method and freshnessFilings through August 5, 2026
Astera Labs’s 10-Q and 10-K filings, latest-filed value per period. Filing history at SEC EDGAR.
Cite as The Capex Report, Astera Labs capital spending, filings through August 5, 2026.
Spending against cash flow
$ billion, quarterlyBars are capital spending, the line is operating cash flow, red below the axis is free cash flow when negative. Hover a quarter to read it. 14 reported quarters shown.
Astera Labs’s quarterly capital spending has been above the same quarter a year earlier for three consecutive quarters, and Jun 2026 was the highest quarter in the 14-quarter record held here. Over the latest four quarters it generated $0.3 billion from operations and spent $0.1 billion, leaving $0.3 billion of free cash flow against $0.2 billion over the four before.
Financing the build
The five hyperscalers combinedThe dot is the quarter’s change in cash. Hover a quarter to read it.
| Millions of dollars | Sep 2024 Q3 FY2024 | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 64 | 40 | 11 | 135 | 78 | 95 | 75 | 88 |
| Long-term debt issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Short-term borrowing, net | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock issued | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Capital spending | 17 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 19 | 8 | 20 |
| Finance-lease principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | 47 | 24 | 6 | 133 | 66 | 77 | 67 | 67 |
| Net long-term debt issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Returned to shareholders | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Outside funding needed | (47) | (23) | (6) | (133) | (66) | (77) | (67) | (67) |
| Change in cash | (295) | (46) | 7 | 76 | (22) | 26 | (19) | (37) |
| Stock-based compensation | 46 | 48 | 42 | 35 | 41 | 41 | 49 | 64 |
Millions of dollars, outflows positive as reported in the cash flow statement.
The balance sheet
The five hyperscalers combined| Millions of dollars | Sep 2024 Q3 FY2024 | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | 126 | 80 | 86 | 162 | 140 | 168 | 148 | 111 |
| Short-term investments | 761 | 835 | 838 | 903 | 994 | 1,021 | 1,036 | 1,142 |
| Cash and investments | 887 | 914 | 925 | 1,065 | 1,134 | 1,189 | 1,184 | 1,253 |
| Property and equipment, net, as reported | 35 | 36 | 39 | 62 | 72 | 92 | 97 | 119 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 19 |
| Inventory | 24 | 43 | 51 | 59 | 52 | 59 | 60 | 114 |
| Inventory days | 88 days | 108 days | 116 days | 115 days | 86 days | 81 days | 75 days | 99 days |
| Total assets | 983 | 1,055 | 1,122 | 1,271 | 1,401 | 1,532 | 1,659 | 1,932 |
| Shareholders’ equity | 890 | 965 | 1,042 | 1,136 | 1,272 | 1,364 | 1,494 | 1,726 |
| Stock-based compensation | 46 | 48 | 42 | 35 | 41 | 41 | 49 | 64 |
| Shares outstanding, millions | 159 | 162 | 165 | 166 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 173 |
Quarter-end balances. Gross debt is long-term plus current debt as reported; net debt is gross debt less cash and investments, negative when the company holds more than it owes.
What the asset base is made of
Across the hyperscalers| Millions of dollars | Sep 2024 Q3 FY2024 | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Servers and network equipment | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Machinery and equipment | 9 | 11 | 11 | 16 | 26 | 52 | 59 | 75 |
| Leasehold improvements | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 15 |
| Construction in progress | 29 | 29 | 30 | 43 | 45 | 41 | 41 | 48 |
| Other | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Classes combined | 40 | 42 | 46 | 69 | 81 | 104 | 113 | 139 |
| Property and equipment, gross, as reported | 40 | 41 | 46 | 69 | 81 | 104 | 113 | 139 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 19 |
| Share of the balance the classes explain | 100.0% | 101.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Gross cost before depreciation, by the classes the company reports. Classes read: Construction In Progress, Equipment, Furniture and Fixtures, Leasehold Improvements, Other Machinery and Equipment, Production and Manufacturing Equipment, Production Equipment, Production Masks, Servers and Workstations.
Largest customers
Share of revenue or receivables, as disclosed| Period | Customer | Benchmark | Share | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half-year to Jun 2026 | Customer A | Accounts receivable | 30.0% | 10-Q |
| Half-year to Jun 2026 | Customer B | Accounts receivable | 17.0% | 10-Q |
| Half-year to Jun 2026 | Customer D | Accounts receivable | 12.0% | 10-Q |
| Half-year to Jun 2026 | Customer E | Accounts receivable | 10.0% | 10-Q |
| Half-year to Jun 2026 | Customer A | Revenue | 29.0% | 10-Q |
| Quarter to Jun 2026 | Customer A | Revenue | 29.0% | 10-Q |
| Quarter to Jun 2026 | Customer B | Revenue | 25.0% | 10-Q |
| Half-year to Jun 2026 | Customer B | Revenue | 21.0% | 10-Q |
| Half-year to Jun 2026 | Customer C | Revenue | 17.0% | 10-Q |
| Quarter to Jun 2026 | Customer C | Revenue | 15.0% | 10-Q |
| Half-year to Jun 2026 | Customer D | Revenue | 13.0% | 10-Q |
| Quarter to Jun 2026 | Customer D | Revenue | 13.0% | 10-Q |
Astera Labs does not name these customers, and “Customer A” in one period need not be the same customer in another. Shares are as disclosed under the concentration-of-risk note; a quarter and a year-to-date share can appear for the same period end. 7 customer labels seen in filings since 2023.
Depreciation against capex
The five hyperscalers combined| Millions of dollars | Sep 2024 Q3 FY2024 | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital spending | 17 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 19 | 8 | 20 |
| Depreciation of property and equipment | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capex to depreciation | 20.9× | 15.9× | 4.1× | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization, as reported | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Property and equipment, net, as reported | 35 | 36 | 39 | 62 | 72 | 92 | 97 | 119 |
| Property and equipment, gross | 40 | 41 | 46 | 69 | 81 | 104 | 113 | 139 |
In Mar 2025 Astera Labs spent 4.1× what it recorded as depreciation of property and equipment. Depreciation of property and equipment excludes amortization of acquired intangibles, shown separately. Depreciation reported in 9 of 16 quarters on file.
The statement
Download the source data| Millions of dollars | Sep 2024 Q3 FY2024 | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 113 | 141 | 159 | 192 | 231 | 271 | 308 | 392 |
| Operating cash flow | 64 | 40 | 11 | 135 | 78 | 95 | 75 | 88 |
| Capital spending | 17 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 19 | 8 | 20 |
| Free cash flow | 47 | 24 | 6 | 133 | 66 | 77 | 67 | 67 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| First filed / release date | Nov 5, 2024 | Feb 14, 2025 | May 7, 2025 | Aug 6, 2025 | Nov 5, 2025 | Feb 20, 2026 | May 6, 2026 | Aug 5, 2026 |
Millions of dollars. Negatives in parentheses. A dash means the filing did not report it or the extract withheld it. Fiscal quarter labels follow the company’s calendar.
Questions this page answers
- How much did Astera Labs spend on capital expenditures last quarter?
- Astera Labs spent $0.0 billion on purchases of property and equipment in the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 912% from the same quarter a year earlier. Over its latest four reported quarters it spent $0.1 billion.
- Did Astera Labs's capital spending exceed its operating cash flow?
- No. In the quarter ended June 30, 2026 capital spending was 23% of Astera Labs's $0.1 billion of operating cash flow, leaving free cash flow of $0.1 billion.
- What is Astera Labs's free cash flow?
- $0.1 billion in the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and $0.3 billion over the latest four reported quarters, against $0.2 billion over the four before. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment, as the company reports them. All four of the last four quarters were positive.
- Is Astera Labs's capital spending still rising?
- Yes. Astera Labs's quarterly capital spending has been above the same quarter a year earlier for three consecutive quarters, and Jun 2026 was the highest quarter in its 14-quarter record on this site. The latest four quarters' spending is 53% above the four before.
- How does Astera Labs's capital spending compare with its depreciation?
- In the quarter ended June 30, 2026 Astera Labs spent 5.2 times its depreciation and amortization of $0.0 billion. A ratio well above one means the asset base is growing faster than it is being written off, and depreciation will keep rising as the new assets enter service.
- Is this Astera Labs's AI spending?
- No. These are Astera Labs's company-wide purchases of property and equipment from its cash flow statement, which include everything from data centers to offices and vehicles. The company does not report an AI line, and this page does not estimate one.
Terms used on this page
Capital expenditures (capex)Free cash flowCapex versus depreciationLong-term debt. The methodology sets out every definition and its limits.