Compute, memory and networkingCIENFilings through September 3, 2026
Ciena capital spending
In the quarter ended August 1, 2026, Ciena spent $0.1 billion on capital equipment, 41% of its $0.2 billion of operating cash flow and up 101% from a year earlier. Free cash flow was $0.1 billion, and long-term debt rose by $1.7 billion.
Next report: December 9, 2026, before the open. Provider schedule, not yet confirmed by the company. The full calendar.
Sources, method and freshnessFilings through September 3, 2026
Ciena’s 10-Q and 10-K filings, latest-filed value per period. Filing history at SEC EDGAR.
Cite as The Capex Report, Ciena capital spending, filings through September 3, 2026.
Spending against cash flow
$ billion, quarterlyBars are capital spending, the line is operating cash flow, red below the axis is free cash flow when negative. Hover a quarter to read it. 16 reported quarters shown.
Ciena’s quarterly capital spending has been above the same quarter a year earlier for three consecutive quarters. Over the latest four quarters it generated $1.1 billion from operations and spent $0.2 billion, leaving $0.8 billion of free cash flow against $0.6 billion over the four before.
Financing the build
The five hyperscalers combinedThe dot is the quarter’s change in cash. Hover a quarter to read it.
| Millions of dollars | Nov 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Feb 2025 Q1 FY2025 | May 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Aug 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Nov 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Jan 2026 Q1 FY2026 | May 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Aug 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 349 | 104 | 157 | 174 | 371 | 228 | 260 | 196 |
| Long-term debt issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,875 |
| Short-term borrowing, net | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock issued | 0 | 17 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 21 |
| Capital spending | 84 | 27 | 29 | 40 | 45 | 74 | 41 | 80 |
| Finance-lease principal | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Long-term debt repaid | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 129 | 81 | 87 | 82 | 84 | 81 | 84 | 173 |
| Dividends | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | 266 | 77 | 128 | 135 | 326 | 154 | 219 | 116 |
| Net long-term debt issued | (6) | (3) | (3) | (3) | (3) | 0 | (6) | 2,875 |
| Returned to shareholders | 129 | 81 | 87 | 82 | 84 | 81 | 84 | 173 |
| Outside funding needed | (136) | 5 | (40) | (52) | (240) | (72) | (133) | 58 |
| Change in cash | 51 | (60) | 75 | 106 | 36 | 31 | (78) | 1,401 |
| Interest expense | 25 | 23 | 22 | 23 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 6 |
| Stock-based compensation | 41 | 41 | 48 | 47 | 49 | 50 | 55 | 58 |
Millions of dollars, outflows positive as reported in the cash flow statement.
Capex including finance leases
Across the hyperscalers| Millions of dollars | FY2018 Oct 2018 | FY2019 Oct 2019 | FY2020 Oct 2020 | FY2021 Oct 2021 | FY2022 Oct 2022 | FY2023 Oct 2023 | FY2024 Nov 2024 | FY2025 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash capital spending | 68 | 63 | 83 | 80 | 91 | 106 | 137 | 141 |
| Equipment acquired under finance leases | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capital spending including finance leases | 68 | 63 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Finance-lease principal paid | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Finance-lease liability | — | — | 64 | 66 | 57 | 52 | 48 | 43 |
| Operating-lease liability | — | 76 | 80 | 60 | 61 | 50 | 40 | 46 |
Ciena discloses equipment acquired under finance leases only in its annual 10-K, so this section runs by fiscal year as filed. The addition is a non-cash item and is not in cash capital spending.
The balance sheet
The five hyperscalers combined| Millions of dollars | Nov 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Feb 2025 Q1 FY2025 | May 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Aug 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Nov 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Jan 2026 Q1 FY2026 | May 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Aug 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | 935 | 875 | 950 | 1,056 | 1,092 | 1,123 | 1,045 | 2,446 |
| Short-term investments | 316 | 337 | 304 | 270 | 216 | 176 | 158 | 184 |
| Long-term investments | 81 | 105 | 92 | 64 | 57 | 70 | 200 | 214 |
| Cash and investments | 1,332 | 1,317 | 1,346 | 1,391 | 1,365 | 1,370 | 1,403 | 2,844 |
| Long-term debt | 1,533 | 1,531 | 1,529 | 1,526 | 1,524 | 1,525 | 1,520 | 3,230 |
| Current debt | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 0 |
| Gross debt | 1,545 | 1,543 | 1,540 | 1,538 | 1,536 | 1,536 | 1,531 | 3,230 |
| Finance-lease liability | 48 | — | — | — | 43 | — | — | — |
| Net debt | 213 | 226 | 194 | 147 | 170 | 167 | 128 | 386 |
| Property and equipment, net, as reported | 338 | 320 | 349 | 368 | 387 | 438 | 445 | 492 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 596 | — | — | — | 664 | — | — | 740 |
| Inventory | 820 | 845 | 874 | 860 | 826 | 846 | 808 | 872 |
| Inventory days | 113 days | 128 days | 119 days | 110 days | 97 days | 96 days | 84 days | 87 days |
| Total assets | 5,641 | 5,573 | 5,659 | 5,749 | 5,865 | 5,892 | 6,039 | 7,997 |
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,816 | 2,793 | 2,776 | 2,787 | 2,729 | 2,792 | 2,892 | 3,057 |
| Interest expense | 25 | 23 | 22 | 23 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 6 |
| Interest paid | 28 | 26 | 18 | 25 | 17 | 17 | 24 | 18 |
| Effective interest cost | 6.3% | 5.9% | 5.6% | 5.9% | 5.6% | 5.5% | 5.5% | 0.7% |
| Stock-based compensation | 41 | 41 | 48 | 47 | 49 | 50 | 55 | 58 |
| Shares outstanding, millions | 143 | 143 | 142 | 141 | 141 | 141 | 142 | 142 |
Quarter-end balances. Gross debt is long-term plus current debt as reported; net debt is gross debt less cash and investments, negative when the company holds more than it owes.
Where the revenue is
Across the companiesNetworking Platforms segment: $1.4B of revenue in Aug 2026. Members read: StatementBusinessSegmentsAxis=NetworkingPlatformsSegmentMember.
Segments are the company’s own, as tagged in its segment note, and are not comparable across companies. Operating income is reported only for reportable segments.
What the asset base is made of
Across the hyperscalers| Millions of dollars | Oct 2022 Q4 FY2022 | Oct 2023 Q4 FY2023 | Nov 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Nov 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Aug 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Machinery and equipment | 619 | 676 | 789 | 892 | 1,076 |
| Buildings | 69 | 68 | 68 | 67 | 67 |
| Leasehold improvements | 80 | 74 | 77 | 92 | 89 |
| Classes combined | 769 | 819 | 934 | 1,051 | 1,231 |
| Property and equipment, gross, as reported | 769 | 819 | 934 | 1,051 | 1,231 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 501 | 539 | 596 | 664 | 740 |
| Share of the balance the classes explain | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Gross cost before depreciation, by the classes the company reports. Classes read: Building Subject To Capital Lease, Equipment Furniture and Fixtures, Leasehold Improvements.
Largest customers
Share of revenue or receivables, as disclosed| Period | Customer | Benchmark | Share | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year to Nov 2025 | Unidentified Customer One | Accounts receivable | 15.0% | 10-K |
| Year to Nov 2025 | Unidentified Customer Two | Accounts receivable | 11.0% | 10-K |
Ciena does not name these customers, and “Customer A” in one period need not be the same customer in another. Shares are as disclosed under the concentration-of-risk note; a quarter and a year-to-date share can appear for the same period end. 3 customer labels seen in filings since 2023.
Debt issued
The ledger across all companies| Priced | Type | Tranches and maturities | Coupons | Amount, $ millions | Confidence | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 11, 2026 | Notes | — | — | 2,875 | Low: one amount read from the filing text | 8-K |
| Jan 21, 2025 | Term loan (amendment) not counted | — | — | 1,160 | Low: one amount read from the filing text | 8-K |
In 2026 Ciena has priced $2.9B of notes and term loans in 1 filing. Read from pricing term sheets, prospectus supplements and 8-K filings; commercial paper and bank lines drawn without an 8-K are not here, and the cash flow statement above remains the complete record.
Demand behind the capex
All companies, side by side| Millions of dollars | Nov 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Feb 2025 Q1 FY2025 | May 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Aug 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Nov 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Jan 2026 Q1 FY2026 | May 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Aug 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,124 | 1,072 | 1,126 | 1,219 | 1,352 | 1,427 | 1,571 | 1,671 |
| Remaining performance obligations | 1,600 | 1,700 | 1,700 | 2,000 | 2,100 | 2,300 | 2,500 | 2,500 |
| Backlog over trailing revenue | 0.4× | 0.4× | 0.4× | 0.4× | 0.4× | 0.4× | 0.4× | 0.4× |
| Deferred revenue, current | 156 | 174 | 222 | 196 | 209 | 290 | 238 | 211 |
| Deferred revenue | 238 | 257 | 305 | 277 | 304 | 391 | 340 | 311 |
At Aug 2026 Ciena carried $2.5B of remaining performance obligations, 0.4× its trailing four quarters of revenue. Remaining performance obligations are contracted revenue not yet recognised, under the company’s own definition; deferred revenue is the part already billed. Neither is comparable across companies.
Depreciation against capex
The five hyperscalers combined| Millions of dollars | Nov 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Feb 2025 Q1 FY2025 | May 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Aug 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Nov 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Jan 2026 Q1 FY2026 | May 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Aug 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital spending | 84 | 27 | 29 | 40 | 45 | 74 | 41 | 80 |
| Depreciation of property and equipment | 24 | 25 | 25 | 27 | 27 | 32 | 35 | 35 |
| Capex to depreciation | 3.5× | 1.1× | 1.1× | 1.5× | 1.7× | 2.3× | 1.2× | 2.3× |
| Amortization of intangibles | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Depreciation and amortization, as reported | 31 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 37 | 38 | 39 |
| Property and equipment, net, as reported | 338 | 320 | 349 | 368 | 387 | 438 | 445 | 492 |
| Property and equipment, gross | — | — | — | — | 1,051 | — | — | 1,231 |
In Aug 2026 Ciena spent 2.3× what it recorded as depreciation of property and equipment. Depreciation of property and equipment excludes amortization of acquired intangibles, shown separately. Depreciation reported in 57 of 71 quarters on file.
The statement
Download the source data| Millions of dollars | Nov 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Feb 2025 Q1 FY2025 | May 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Aug 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Nov 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Jan 2026 Q1 FY2026 | May 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Aug 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,124 | 1,072 | 1,126 | 1,219 | 1,352 | 1,427 | 1,571 | 1,671 |
| Operating cash flow | 349 | 104 | 157 | 174 | 371 | 228 | 260 | 196 |
| Capital spending | 84 | 27 | 29 | 40 | 45 | 74 | 41 | 80 |
| Free cash flow | 266 | 77 | 128 | 135 | 326 | 154 | 219 | 116 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 31 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 37 | 38 | 39 |
| Long-term debt | 1,533 | 1,531 | 1,529 | 1,526 | 1,524 | 1,525 | 1,520 | 3,230 |
| First filed / release date | Dec 20, 2024 | Mar 12, 2025 | Jun 5, 2025 | Sep 4, 2025 | Dec 12, 2025 | Mar 5, 2026 | Jun 4, 2026 | Sep 3, 2026 |
Millions of dollars. Negatives in parentheses. A dash means the filing did not report it or the extract withheld it. Fiscal quarter labels follow the company’s calendar.
Questions this page answers
- How much did Ciena spend on capital expenditures last quarter?
- Ciena spent $0.1 billion on purchases of property and equipment in the quarter ended August 1, 2026, up 101% from the same quarter a year earlier. Over its latest four reported quarters it spent $0.2 billion.
- Did Ciena's capital spending exceed its operating cash flow?
- No. In the quarter ended August 1, 2026 capital spending was 41% of Ciena's $0.2 billion of operating cash flow, leaving free cash flow of $0.1 billion.
- What is Ciena's free cash flow?
- $0.1 billion in the quarter ended August 1, 2026, and $0.8 billion over the latest four reported quarters, against $0.6 billion over the four before. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment, as the company reports them. All four of the last four quarters were positive.
- Is Ciena's capital spending still rising?
- Yes. Ciena's quarterly capital spending has been above the same quarter a year earlier for three consecutive quarters. The latest four quarters' spending is 34% above the four before.
- Did Ciena borrow to fund its spending?
- Ciena's long-term debt rose by $1.7 billion over the quarter ended August 1, 2026. The balance-sheet change is a proxy for net borrowing: maturities, reclassification and acquisitions also move it, and the cash flow statement's financing lines are the exact record.
- Is this Ciena's AI spending?
- No. These are Ciena's company-wide purchases of property and equipment from its cash flow statement, which include everything from data centers to offices and vehicles. The company does not report an AI line, and this page does not estimate one.
Terms used on this page
Capital expenditures (capex)Free cash flowCapex versus depreciationLong-term debt. The methodology sets out every definition and its limits.