Systems and power equipmentDELLFilings through September 8, 2026
Dell capital spending
In the quarter ended July 31, 2026, Dell spent $1.2 billion on capital equipment, 56% of its $2.2 billion of operating cash flow and up 84% from a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.0 billion, and long-term debt rose by $2.4 billion.
Next report: November 23, 2026. Provider schedule, not yet confirmed by the company. The full calendar.
Sources, method and freshnessFilings through September 8, 2026
Dell’s 10-Q and 10-K filings, latest-filed value per period. Filing history at SEC EDGAR.
Cite as The Capex Report, Dell capital spending, filings through September 8, 2026.
Spending against cash flow
$ billion, quarterlyBars are capital spending, the line is operating cash flow, red below the axis is free cash flow when negative. Hover a quarter to read it. 16 reported quarters shown.
Dell’s quarterly capital spending has been above the same quarter a year earlier for two consecutive quarters, and Jul 2026 was the highest quarter in the 46-quarter record held here. Over the latest four quarters it generated $12.2 billion from operations and spent $3.6 billion, leaving $8.6 billion of free cash flow against $4.9 billion over the four before.
Financing the build
The five hyperscalers combinedThe dot is the quarter’s change in cash. Hover a quarter to read it.
| Millions of dollars | Nov 2024 Q3 FY2025 | Jan 2025 Q4 FY2025 | May 2025 Q1 FY2026 | Aug 2025 Q2 FY2026 | Oct 2025 Q3 FY2026 | Jan 2026 Q4 FY2026 | May 2026 Q1 FY2027 | Jul 2026 Q2 FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 1,553 | 585 | 2,796 | 2,543 | 1,172 | 4,674 | 4,081 | 2,225 |
| Long-term debt issued | 3,680 | 645 | 6,308 | 962 | 6,502 | 1,232 | 2,465 | 4,386 |
| Short-term borrowing, net | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital spending | 639 | 735 | 568 | 675 | 669 | 721 | 963 | 1,239 |
| Finance-lease principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-term debt repaid | 3,200 | 976 | 2,310 | 1,114 | 3,977 | 1,121 | 2,788 | 1,017 |
| Share repurchases | 429 | 734 | 1,980 | 940 | 1,247 | 1,847 | 1,628 | 3,796 |
| Dividends | 312 | 311 | 396 | 366 | 351 | 346 | 464 | 405 |
| Free cash flow | 914 | (150) | 2,228 | 1,868 | 503 | 3,953 | 3,118 | 986 |
| Net long-term debt issued | 480 | (331) | 3,998 | (152) | 2,525 | 111 | (323) | 3,369 |
| Returned to shareholders | 741 | 1,045 | 2,376 | 1,306 | 1,598 | 2,193 | 2,092 | 4,201 |
| Outside funding needed | (173) | 1,195 | 148 | (562) | 1,095 | (1,760) | (1,026) | 3,215 |
| Change in cash | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 321 | 343 | 354 | 400 | 396 | 411 | 391 | 400 |
| Stock-based compensation | 198 | 186 | 190 | 179 | 165 | 189 | 189 | 184 |
Millions of dollars, outflows positive as reported in the cash flow statement.
The balance sheet
The five hyperscalers combined| Millions of dollars | Nov 2024 Q3 FY2025 | Jan 2025 Q4 FY2025 | May 2025 Q1 FY2026 | Aug 2025 Q2 FY2026 | Oct 2025 Q3 FY2026 | Jan 2026 Q4 FY2026 | May 2026 Q1 FY2027 | Jul 2026 Q2 FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | 5,225 | 3,633 | 7,700 | 8,145 | 9,569 | 11,528 | 11,578 | 11,569 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Long-term investments | 1,312 | 1,496 | 1,591 | 1,596 | 1,760 | 1,730 | 2,484 | 2,679 |
| Cash and investments | 6,537 | 5,129 | 9,291 | 9,741 | 11,329 | 13,258 | 14,062 | 14,248 |
| Long-term debt | 19,410 | 19,363 | 23,936 | 21,535 | 23,849 | 23,513 | 23,611 | 25,985 |
| Current debt | 5,612 | 5,204 | 4,845 | 7,154 | 7,394 | 7,990 | 7,550 | 8,481 |
| Gross debt | 25,022 | 24,567 | 28,781 | 28,689 | 31,243 | 31,503 | 31,161 | 34,466 |
| Net debt | 18,485 | 19,438 | 19,490 | 18,948 | 19,914 | 18,245 | 17,099 | 20,218 |
| Property and equipment, net, as reported | 6,327 | 6,336 | 6,383 | 6,458 | 6,538 | 6,676 | 6,945 | 7,417 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 7,478 | 7,760 | 8,265 | 8,559 | 8,718 | 8,167 | 8,500 | 8,752 |
| Inventory | 6,652 | 6,716 | 7,415 | 7,211 | 6,949 | 10,437 | 15,052 | 21,290 |
| Inventory days | 32 days | 34 days | 37 days | 27 days | 30 days | 36 days | 38 days | 52 days |
| Total assets | 81,951 | 79,746 | 86,869 | 89,176 | 87,479 | 101,286 | 114,913 | 127,393 |
| Shareholders’ equity | (2,285) | (1,482) | (3,024) | (2,766) | (2,620) | (2,470) | (1,404) | (1,427) |
| Interest expense | 321 | 343 | 354 | 400 | 396 | 411 | 391 | 400 |
| Effective interest cost | 5.1% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 5.6% | 5.1% | 5.2% | 5.0% | 4.6% |
| Stock-based compensation | 198 | 186 | 190 | 179 | 165 | 189 | 189 | 184 |
| Shares outstanding, millions | 702 | 696 | 683 | 675 | 667 | 652 | 649 | 640 |
Quarter-end balances. Gross debt is long-term plus current debt as reported; net debt is gross debt less cash and investments, negative when the company holds more than it owes.
Where the revenue is
Across the companiesInfrastructure Solutions Group segment: $31.8B of revenue in Jul 2026, $4.8B of operating income (15.0% margin). Members read: StatementBusinessSegmentsAxis=InfrastructureSolutionsGroupMember.
AI-optimized servers and networking: $16.4B of revenue in Jul 2026. Revenue only. Members read: ProductOrServiceAxis=AIOptimizedServersAndNetworkingMember.
Segments are the company’s own, as tagged in its segment note, and are not comparable across companies. Operating income is reported only for reportable segments.
What the asset base is made of
Across the hyperscalers| Millions of dollars | Nov 2024 Q3 FY2025 | Jan 2025 Q4 FY2025 | May 2025 Q1 FY2026 | Aug 2025 Q2 FY2026 | Oct 2025 Q3 FY2026 | Jan 2026 Q4 FY2026 | May 2026 Q1 FY2027 | Jul 2026 Q2 FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Servers and network equipment | 3,383 | 3,651 | 3,744 | 3,896 | 4,042 | 3,849 | 3,949 | 4,072 |
| Land and buildings | 2,816 | 2,838 | 2,894 | 2,963 | 3,052 | 3,134 | 3,151 | 3,182 |
| Software | 2,336 | 2,403 | 2,451 | 2,485 | 2,528 | 2,083 | 2,128 | 2,150 |
| Other | 5,270 | 5,204 | 5,559 | 5,673 | 5,634 | 5,777 | 6,217 | 6,765 |
| Classes combined | 13,805 | 14,096 | 14,648 | 15,017 | 15,256 | 14,843 | 15,445 | 16,169 |
| Property and equipment, gross, as reported | 13,805 | 14,096 | 14,648 | 15,017 | 15,256 | 14,843 | 15,445 | 16,169 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 7,478 | 7,760 | 8,265 | 8,559 | 8,718 | 8,167 | 8,500 | 8,752 |
| Share of the balance the classes explain | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Gross cost before depreciation, by the classes the company reports.Servers and network equipment are 25.2% of the classes combined at Jul 2026. Classes read: Computer Equipment, Customer Contract, Internal Use Software, Land and Building, Other Machinery and Equipment.
Largest customers
Share of revenue or receivables, as disclosed| Period | Customer | Benchmark | Share | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year to Jan 2026 | One Customer | Revenue | 12.0% | 10-K |
Dell does not name these customers, and “Customer A” in one period need not be the same customer in another. Shares are as disclosed under the concentration-of-risk note; a quarter and a year-to-date share can appear for the same period end. 1 customer labels seen in filings since 2023.
Debt issued
The ledger across all companies| Priced | Type | Tranches and maturities | Coupons | Amount, $ millions | Confidence | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 9, 2026 | Registered notes | 4 tranches, 2029 to 2037 | 5.10 to 5.90% | 5,000 | High: term sheet | FWP |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Registered notes | 3 tranches, 2031 to 2037 | 4.75 to 5.25% | 3,000 | High: term sheet | FWP |
| Jun 10, 2026 | Other obligation not counted | — | — | 6,000 | Low: one amount read from the filing text | 8-K |
| Sep 22, 2025 | Registered notes | 4 tranches, 2029 to 2036 | 4.15 to 5.10% | 4,500 | High: term sheet | FWP |
| Mar 26, 2025 | Registered notes | 4 tranches, 2028 to 2035 | 4.75 to 5.50% | 4,000 | High: term sheet | FWP |
| Oct 8, 2024 | Notes | — | — | 800 | Low: one amount read from the filing text | 8-K |
| Oct 1, 2024 | Registered notes | 2 tranches, 2030 to 2035 | 4.35 to 4.85% | 1,500 | High: term sheet | FWP |
| Mar 4, 2024 | Registered notes | 1 tranche, 2034 to 2034 | 5.40% | 1,000 | High: term sheet | FWP |
In 2026 Dell has priced $8.0B of notes and term loans in 3 filings, with $6.0B of facilities and obligations listed but not counted. Read from pricing term sheets, prospectus supplements and 8-K filings; commercial paper and bank lines drawn without an 8-K are not here, and the cash flow statement above remains the complete record.
Demand behind the capex
All companies, side by side| Millions of dollars | Nov 2024 Q3 FY2025 | Jan 2025 Q4 FY2025 | May 2025 Q1 FY2026 | Aug 2025 Q2 FY2026 | Oct 2025 Q3 FY2026 | Jan 2026 Q4 FY2026 | May 2026 Q1 FY2027 | Jul 2026 Q2 FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 24,366 | 23,931 | 23,378 | 29,776 | 27,005 | 33,379 | 43,842 | 46,971 |
| Remaining performance obligations | 37,000 | 38,000 | 49,000 | 44,000 | 51,000 | 82,000 | 97,000 | 132,000 |
| Backlog over trailing revenue | 0.4× | 0.4× | 0.5× | 0.4× | 0.5× | 0.7× | 0.7× | 0.9× |
| Deferred revenue, current | 13,787 | 13,673 | 13,907 | 13,759 | 12,649 | 13,334 | 13,193 | 14,761 |
| Deferred revenue | 26,211 | 25,965 | 26,320 | 26,181 | 25,108 | 26,930 | 27,452 | 29,718 |
At Jul 2026 Dell carried $132.0B of remaining performance obligations, 0.9× its trailing four quarters of revenue. Remaining performance obligations are contracted revenue not yet recognised, under the company’s own definition; deferred revenue is the part already billed. Neither is comparable across companies.
Depreciation against capex
The five hyperscalers combined| Millions of dollars | FY2019 Feb 2019 | FY2020 Jan 2020 | FY2021 Jan 2021 | FY2022 Jan 2022 | FY2023 Feb 2023 | FY2024 Feb 2024 | FY2025 Jan 2025 | FY2026 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital spending | 1,497 | 2,576 | 2,082 | 2,796 | 3,003 | 2,756 | 2,652 | 2,633 |
| Depreciation of property and equipment | 1,300 | 1,100 | 1,300 | 1,600 | 1,800 | 2,000 | 2,100 | 2,200 |
| Capex to depreciation | 1.2× | 2.3× | 1.6× | 1.7× | 1.7× | 1.4× | 1.3× | 1.2× |
| Amortization of intangibles | 6,100 | 3,000 | 2,100 | 1,600 | 1,000 | 800 | 700 | 500 |
| Depreciation and amortization, as reported | 7,746 | 6,143 | 5,390 | 4,551 | 3,156 | 3,303 | 3,123 | 3,029 |
| Property and equipment, net, as reported | 5,259 | 6,055 | 4,833 | 5,415 | 6,209 | 6,432 | 6,336 | 6,676 |
| Property and equipment, gross | 13,607 | 14,627 | 11,884 | 12,306 | 13,092 | 13,617 | 14,096 | 14,843 |
Dell reports depreciation of property and equipment separately only in its annual 10-K, so this section runs by fiscal year as filed.
The statement
Download the source data| Millions of dollars | Nov 2024 Q3 FY2025 | Jan 2025 Q4 FY2025 | May 2025 Q1 FY2026 | Aug 2025 Q2 FY2026 | Oct 2025 Q3 FY2026 | Jan 2026 Q4 FY2026 | May 2026 Q1 FY2027 | Jul 2026 Q2 FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 24,366 | 23,931 | 23,378 | 29,776 | 27,005 | 33,379 | 43,842 | 46,971 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,553 | 585 | 2,796 | 2,543 | 1,172 | 4,674 | 4,081 | 2,225 |
| Capital spending | 639 | 735 | 568 | 675 | 669 | 721 | 963 | 1,239 |
| Free cash flow | 914 | (150) | 2,228 | 1,868 | 503 | 3,953 | 3,118 | 986 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 765 | 774 | 738 | 762 | 756 | 773 | 758 | 754 |
| Long-term debt | 19,410 | 19,363 | 23,936 | 21,535 | 23,849 | 23,513 | 23,611 | 25,985 |
| First filed / release date | Dec 10, 2024 | Mar 25, 2025 | Jun 10, 2025 | Sep 8, 2025 | Dec 9, 2025 | Mar 16, 2026 | Jun 9, 2026 | Sep 8, 2026 |
Millions of dollars. Negatives in parentheses. A dash means the filing did not report it or the extract withheld it. Fiscal quarter labels follow the company’s calendar.
Questions this page answers
- How much did Dell spend on capital expenditures last quarter?
- Dell spent $1.2 billion on purchases of property and equipment in the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 84% from the same quarter a year earlier. Over its latest four reported quarters it spent $3.6 billion.
- Did Dell's capital spending exceed its operating cash flow?
- No. In the quarter ended July 31, 2026 capital spending was 56% of Dell's $2.2 billion of operating cash flow, leaving free cash flow of $1.0 billion.
- What is Dell's free cash flow?
- $1.0 billion in the quarter ended July 31, 2026, and $8.6 billion over the latest four reported quarters, against $4.9 billion over the four before. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment, as the company reports them. All four of the last four quarters were positive.
- Is Dell's capital spending still rising?
- Yes. Dell's quarterly capital spending has been above the same quarter a year earlier for two consecutive quarters, and Jul 2026 was the highest quarter in its 46-quarter record on this site. The latest four quarters' spending is 37% above the four before.
- Did Dell borrow to fund its spending?
- Dell's long-term debt rose by $2.4 billion over the quarter ended July 31, 2026. The balance-sheet change is a proxy for net borrowing: maturities, reclassification and acquisitions also move it, and the cash flow statement's financing lines are the exact record.
- How does Dell's capital spending compare with its depreciation?
- In the quarter ended July 31, 2026 Dell spent 1.6 times its depreciation and amortization of $0.8 billion. A ratio well above one means the asset base is growing faster than it is being written off, and depreciation will keep rising as the new assets enter service.
- Is this Dell's AI spending?
- No. These are Dell's company-wide purchases of property and equipment from its cash flow statement, which include everything from data centers to offices and vehicles. The company does not report an AI line, and this page does not estimate one.
Terms used on this page
Capital expenditures (capex)Free cash flowCapex versus depreciationLong-term debt. The methodology sets out every definition and its limits.